GEORGIA: INSURER’S MCS-90 ENDORSEMENT IS CANCELLED WHEN REPLACED BY ANOTHER INSURER’S MCS-90 ENDORSEMENTSUMMARY OF AMICUS BRIEF FILED 8/6/2025
[…] To compliment that argument, the TIDA amicus brief approached the issue from another angle – termination by replacement. The brief cut-and-pasted a screen shot from the USDOT web site of the motor carrier showing that NICO’s BMC91X filing (for MCS-90 surety obligations) was replaced effective June 14, 2019 by a BMC91X filing made by Old Republic – one month before the accident. Federal motor carrier regulation 49 C.F.R. § 387.313T(e) states: “Termination by replacement. Certificates of insurance or surety bonds which have been accepted by the FMCSA under these rules may be replaced by other certificates of insurance, surety bonds or other security, and the liability of the retiring insurer or surety under such certificates of insurance or surety bonds shall be considered as having terminated as of the effective date of the replacement certificate of insurances, surety bond or other security, provided the said replacement certificate, bond or other security is acceptable to the FMCSA under the rules and regulations in this part.” (emphasis added). The District Court failed to enforce this provision and committed clear error by finding that NICO’s MCS-90 endorsement had not been properly replaced by Old Republic’s. This argument is supported by Northland Ins. Co. v. New Hampshire Ins.